IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to the species."23 Although the ESA does not define the scope of the
"not prudent" exception, the statute requires the Secretary to make
the designation decision "on the basis of the best scientific data
available and after taking into consideration the economic impact,
and any other relevant impact, of specifying any particular area as
critical habitat."24
Critical habitat designation primarily benefits listed species
through the ESA's consultation mechanism. Section 7(a)(2) of the
21
16 U.S.C.A. § 1533(a)(3).
22
See 16 U.S.C.A. § 1533(h); TVA v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 172
(1978).
23
50 C.F.R. § 424.12(a)(1) (2000). The circumstances under
which designation is not "determinable" are not relevant to this
case. However, agency regulations indicate that designation is not
determinable when "(i) [i]nformation sufficient to perform required
analyses of the impacts of the designation is lacking, or (ii)
[t]he biological needs of the species are not sufficiently well
known to permit identification of an area as critical habitat." 50
C.F.R. § 424.12(a)(2) (2000).
24
16 U.S.C.A. § 1533(b)(2); Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154,
172 (1997).
7
statute requires federal agencies to consult with the Secretary to
"insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such