In Re Nomination Petition of Morrison-Wesley
[…] It is further ORDERED that each party shall bear their own costs.

The Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is DIRECTED to include Dennis Morrison-Wesley on the ballot as candidate for the Office of State Treasurer of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

The Chief Clerk is hereby DIRECTED to notify the parties hereto and their counsel of this order and also to certify a copy hereof to the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

NOTES

[1] Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. § 2872.1(5), and it states, in relevant part, as follows:

Candidates for nomination of offices as listed below shall present a nominating petition containing at least as many valid signatures of registered and enrolled members of the proper party as listed below:

* * *

(5) Treasurer: One thousand including at least one hundred from each of at least five counties.

25 P.S. § 2872.1(5). Section 912.1 was added by the Act of December 12, 1984, P.L. 968, as amended, 25 P.S. 2872.1.