Cardinal Realty Investors, LLC v. Bernasconi
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rocque v. Farricielli, 269 Conn. 187, 212, 848 A.2d 1206 (2004).

Section 47a-15 provides in relevant part: "For the purposes of this section, `serious nuisance' means . . . (C) conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord. . . ." Accordingly, in order to prevail on its claim under this portion of the statute, that the conditions in the defendant's room posed a fire hazard, the plaintiff was required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions created a risk of fire that was both "immediate