Chambers v. Department of the Interior
[…] Greenough does not authorize the Board to sustain a charge where the agency only sets forth one specification in support of the charge, and the charged conduct is grounded in WPA-protected disclosures. See also Hicks v. Dep’t of the Treasury, 62 M.S.P.R. 71, 74 (1994), aff’d, 48 F.3d 1235 (Fed. Cir. 1995). 2009-3120 15 convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel actions against Chambers in the absence of the protected disclosures. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2) (providing that “[c]orrective action . . . may not be ordered if the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure”). We are unable to sustain the Board’s decision as to either of these questions. Chairman McPhie’s opinion relies on portions of charge 2 to sustain the reasonableness of the penalty.