United States v. Odiodio
[…] Thus, subsequent takers of an instrument or transfer should be free from claims that the person from whom they took possessed the instrument fraudulently.10 Under the authority of Bradford Trust,11 Charles 8 Id. at 408. 9 Id. at 409; see also United States v. Hibernia Nat’l Bank, 841 F.2d 592, 596 (5th Cir. 1988). 10 Bradford Trust, 790 F.2d at 409-11. 11 Bradford Trust, or the reasons supporting it, would control any case brought against Bank One or Wells Fargo. The wire transfers were received at the Arlington, Texas branches of those banks. Section 4-102(b) of the UCC provides that “[t]he liability of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection is governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the case of action or non-action by or at a branch or separate office of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where the branch or separate office is located.” U.C.C. § 4-102(b) (2000). The transfers were received by the Arlington, Texas 6 Schwab, as the entity that initially received the altered instrument, bore the full risk of loss in this case. Charles Schwab had the greater opportunity to detect and prevent this fraud.