United States v. Odiodio
[…] claims that the person from whom they took possessed the instrument

fraudulently.10     Under the authority of Bradford Trust,11 Charles

     8
          Id. at 408.
     9
       Id. at 409; see also United States v. Hibernia Nat’l Bank,
841 F.2d 592, 596 (5th Cir. 1988).
     10
          Bradford Trust, 790 F.2d at 409-11.
     11
        Bradford Trust, or the reasons supporting it, would control
any case brought against Bank One or Wells Fargo.         The wire
transfers were received at the Arlington, Texas branches of those
banks. Section 4-102(b) of the UCC provides that “[t]he liability
of a bank for action or non-action with respect to an item handled
by it for purposes of presentment, payment, or collection is
governed by the law of the place where the bank is located. In the
case of action or non-action by or at a branch or separate office
of a bank, its liability is governed by the law of the place where
the branch or separate office is located.”       U.C.C. § 4-102(b)
(2000).    The transfers were received by the Arlington, Texas

                                       6
Schwab,   as   the   entity   that   initially   received   the   altered

instrument, bore the full risk of loss in this case.              Charles