Commonwealth of KENTUCKY, ENVIRONMENTAL AND PUBLIC PROTECTION CABINET, Plaintiff and
[…] The burden of proof is on MSD to demonstrate that its position on the matter in dispute meets the objectives of the Consent Decree, and Amended Consent Decree, the Act and KRS Chapter 224 ...
It is EPA's contention, however, that its 308 requests were made under the authority granted to it by Section 308 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1318 which states:
Whenever required to carry out the objective of this chapter, including but not limited to (1) developing or assisting in the development of any effluent limitation, or other limitation, prohibition, or effluent standard, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under this chapter; [or] (2) determining whether any person is in violation of any such effluent limitation, or other limitation, prohibition or effluent standard, pretreatment standard of performance;... (A) the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to: (i) establish and maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods ... (iv) sample such effluents (in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such a manner as the Administrator shall prescribe), and (v) provide such other information as he may reasonably require.