Mowery v. State
[…] Mowery could still have been confused 24 hours after the overdose due to the amount of Tramadol she had ingested. The physician also testified that the effect of the Clonazepam "would be similar to someone being intoxicated and not remembering during that course of time." He testified that the effects of the Clonazepam would have been "somewhat similar to intoxication," but that the effects "had cleared by the following day," referring to March 6th.

[¶ 6] The State originally charged Ms. Mowery with a single count of felony interference with a peace officer in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(b). The information alleged that Ms. Mowery "did intentionally and knowingly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury to a peace officer engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties." *868 Prior to trial, both the State and Ms. Mowery offered proposed jury instructions. Ms. Mowery offered an instruction that limited the offense to the attempted portion of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(b).