United States Court of Appeals
[…] adverse modification of critical habitat, or that there is a ‘reasonable and prudent
alternative[ ]’ to the agency action that avoids jeopardy and adverse modification
and that the incidental taking of endangered or threatened species will not violate
section 7(a)(2), the consulting agency can issue an ‘Incidental Take Statement’ . .
. .” 4 Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n, 524 F.3d at 924. An Incidental Take Statement (“ITS”)
3
(...continued)
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). See Ariz. Cattle Growers’ Ass’n v. U.S.
Fish & Wildlife, 273 F.3d 1229, 1235 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 704).
To challenge the agency’s failure to undertake consultation in the first
instance, however, a plaintiff may utilize the ESA’s citizen-suit provision, 16
U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). Under this provision, “any person may commence a civil
suit . . . to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other
governmental instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in violation of
any provision of [the ESA] or regulation issued under the authority [of the ESA];
. . . .” Id. The APA governs judicial review of agency action challenged through
the ESA citizen-suit provision. See 5 U.S.C. § 706; Coal. for Sustainable Res.,
Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 259 F.3d 1244, 1249 (10th Cir. 2001); Biodiversity
Legal Found. v.