REVISED, APRIL 9, 2001
[…] been the trier of fact, we are not free to reweigh the evidence or
to reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. See id. “We must not
substitute for the jury's reasonable factual inferences other
inferences that we may regard as more reasonable.” Id.
B. Negligent Noncompliance with the FCRA
Section 1681o10 provides statutory authority for civil
liability for negligent noncompliance with the FCRA. Any person
who is negligent in failing to comply with a requirement of the
FCRA is liable for any actual damages sustained by the consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a). Here, Cousin charged that Trans Union failed
to meet the requirements of § 1681e(b).11 Under that section,
10
That section provides in pertinent part:
Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any
requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any
consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the
sum of–
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a
result of the failure;
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any
liability under this section, the costs of the action
together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by
the court.
15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a).
11
In his response brief, Cousin mentions a § 1681i claim. Under
that section, a consumer reporting agency after reinvestigation
10
“[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report,
it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible