State v. Shaffer
[…] Board of County Comm'rs v. Lowery, 2006 OK 31, ¶ 14, 136 P.3d 639, 649.

¶ 5 Upon remand, the trial court is instructed to enter an order with an express determination of an amount of the tax refund to which non-debtor Wife is entitled and an amount of the tax refund attributable to Debtor, which is subject to interception.

¶ 6 The trial court's Order Denying Defendant's Protest to Tax Warrant Intercept is REVERSED AND REMANDED.

JOPLIN, P.J., and BELL, V.C.J., concur.

NOTES

[1] 68 O.S. Supp.2008 § 205.2(A.) provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. A state agency or a district court seeking to collect a debt or final judgment of at least Fifty Dollars ($50.00) from an individual who has filed a state income tax return may file a claim with the Oklahoma Tax Commission requesting that the amount owed to the agency or a district court be deducted from any state income tax refund due to that individual.

[2] "3. In the case of a joint return, the notice shall state:

a. the name of any taxpayer named in the return against whom no debt or final judgment is claimed,

b. the fact that a debt or final judgment is not claimed against the taxpayer,