COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee
[…] any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a) (emphasis added). Robbery, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii), is considered a crime of violence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g). A firearm includes any weapon that "will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or the expansion of gas therein." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(e). A firearm replica is "[a]n item that can reasonably be perceived to be a firearm." Id.
¶ 11 "If the court determines that [section] 9712 applies, it shall sentence [the defendant] accordingly, under [sections] 9712 and 204 Pa.Code § 303.9(h)."