COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee
[…] When the guideline range is lower than that required by a *378 mandatory sentencing statute, the mandatory minimum requirement supersedes the sentence recommendation." Id. at n. 10 (quoting 204 Pa.Code § 303.9(h)).
¶ 12 First, we note that Appellant was charged with robbery with the threat of immediate serious injury under section 3701(a)(1)(ii), not, as Appellant indicates, for inflicting serious bodily injury upon another under section 3701(a)(1)(i). (See Appellant's Brief, at 4); (Docket, at 2). There is no requirement under section 3701(a)(1)(ii) that the victim actually be in danger of serious bodily injury. Rather, the statute explicitly states that a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if he "threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). Here, Appellant pointed an air-soft pistol that looked like a real firearm at the clerk's face during the course of a robbery. (N.T. Plea, 3/20/08, at 5); (N.T. Sentencing, at 6).