Marriage of Dilbeck v. Dilbeck
[…] I. Authority to Re-appoint the Parenting Coordinator

¶ 9 Mother argues that the district court erred in re-appointing the Parenting Coordinator on two bases. The first is that there was no statutory authority to re-appoint a Parenting Coordinator when no current issue of custody or visitation was before the court. The second is that the district court failed to make required findings before re-appointing the Parenting Coordinator.[3] We do not find the district court erred on either basis.

*634 A. The Statutory Authority

¶ 10 Title 43 O.S. Supp.2003 § 120.3(A) states that:

In any action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, paternity, or guardianship where minor children are involved, the court may, upon its own motion, or by motion or agreement of the parties, appoint a parenting coordinator to assist the parties in resolving issues and decide disputed issues pursuant to the provisions of the Parenting Coordinator Act related to parenting or other family issues in the case except as provided in subsection B of this section, and subsection A of Section 120.5 of this title.[4]

Mother argues that, once the Decree was entered, the district court had no authority to re-appoint the Parenting Coordinator, absent a motion seeking to change or enforce some portion of the Decree.