Marriage of Dilbeck v. Dilbeck
[…] We read the phrase "any order" in section 112 as including an order appointing a parenting coordinator to facilitate the district court's custody and visitation order.

¶ 13 Mother's interpretation of section 120.3 would give the district court one opportunity to appoint a parenting coordinator or require the court to appoint a parenting coordinator for an unlimited period of time, placing the burden on parents to file for a removal of the parenting coordinator pursuant to section 120.3(G)(2), after the coordinator's services were no longer required. Neither result is practical or calculated to effectuate the intent of the Legislature. This conclusion is consistent with the language of section 120.3(A): "the court may, upon its own motion, or by motion or agreement of the parties, appoint a parenting coordinator.. . ." Therefore we find that the district court had jurisdiction to re-appoint the Parenting Coordinator after the expiration of the initial term of appointment, provided that the conditions required for appointment by section 120.3 existed at the time the appointment was made.