Marriage of Dilbeck v. Dilbeck
[…] ¶ 19 Second, although a parenting coordinator may not effect a change in custody, whether, pursuant to section 120.3, the district court may authorize a parenting coordinator to make recommendations as to custody has not been previously decided. We find that issue can be resolved as a matter of statutory construction and legislative intent.

¶ 20 The Parenting Coordinator Act was adopted in 2001. In its original version, section *636 120.3 permitted the district court to "appoint a parenting coordinator to hear and decide disputed issues relating to the minor children. . . ." 43 O.S.2001 § 120.3. This language was deleted pursuant to an amendment effective May 28, 2003. As a result, parenting coordinators may only assist "the parties in resolving issues and decide disputed issues . . . related to parenting or other family issues in the case." 43 O.S. Supp.2003 § 120.3(A). The scope of issues within the authority of a parenting coordinator is limited to matters that will aid the parties in:

a. identifying disputed issues,
b. reducing misunderstandings,
c. clarifying priorities,
d. exploring possibilities for compromise,