Marriage of Dilbeck v. Dilbeck
[…] II. The Scope of the Parenting Coordinator Order

¶ 16 Mother challenges the scope of the order re-appointing the Parenting Coordinator, arguing that parenting coordinators are not authorized to make recommendations concerning custody, and the district court cannot make any such recommendations immediately effective and binding without a hearing. We find Mother's challenge well-taken for two reasons.

¶ 17 First, section 120.3(C)(3) does not permit a parenting coordinator to "make any modification to any order, judgment or decree." A parenting coordinator may only "allow the parties to make minor temporary departures from a parenting plan if authorized by the court to do so." Id. A change in custody is not a minor temporary departure from the custody provisions of the Decree.