STATE of Oregon, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] By contrast, to convict defendant of fourth-degree assault, the jury had to find only that defendant had intentionally caused physical injury to the victim. Thus, defendant's conviction for attempted second-degree assault required the jury to find that defendant had attempted to cause serious physical injury, an element not included in fourth-degree assault. The trial court properly refused to merge the convictions.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[*] Brewer, C.J., vice Landau, P.J.
[1] ORS 161.405(1) provides that, "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."
ORS 163.175, which defines the crime of second-degree assault, provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another[.]"
ORS 163.160 provides, in part: