Carter Footwear, Inc. v. United States
[…] The merchandise is assembled in plaintiff's Dominican plant due to time demands and plaintiff has found it more economical to conduct all these operations in one plant.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's initial hurdle is to prove that the thermoplastic is a solid, since for purposes of item 807.00, assembly involves the joinder of solids. United States v. Baylis Bros. Co., 59 CCPA 9, 11, C.A.D. 1026, 451 F.2d 643, 645 (1971); E. Dillingham Inc. v. United States, 60 CCPA 39, 43, C.A.D. 1078, 470 F.2d 629, 633 (1972). Acceptable assembly operations are delineated in 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(a) as: welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners. "The mixing or combining of liquids, gases, chemicals, food ingredients, and amorphous solids with each other or with solid components is not regarded as an assembly." Id.

Two cases have addressed claims for 807.00 treatment where one of the components was initially a molten substance. In C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 62 Ct.