Grayhorse Energy, LLC v. Crawley Petroleum Corp.
[…] [10] Because matters outside the pleadings were presented to and not excluded by the trial court, the trial court converted Crawley's motion to dismiss to a motion for summary judgment and the GrayHorse group's objection to Crawley's motion to dismiss to a response to a motion for summary judgment. However, the procedure converting a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment when matters outside the pleadings are presented applies only to motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, 12 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2012(B)(6), but does not apply to motions to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under § 2012(B)(1). See § 2012 ("[i]f, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment."), and Willbros USA, Inc. v.