In Re JC
[…] Mother's non-appearance was noted, but was not the basis for the judgment terminating her parental rights.

[2] Mother contends Title 10, the legislative predecessor to Title 10A, applies to her case because she stipulated to the allegations in the deprivation petition prior to May 21, 2009, which is the effective date of Title 10A. We disagree. Title 10A applies here. The Second Amended Petition to terminate Mother's parental rights to J.C. was filed on June 10, 2009, which is subsequent to the effective date of Title 10A. 10A O.S. Supp. 2009 § 1-4-904(B)(5) provides as follows:

B. The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child based upon the following legal grounds:

....

5. A finding that:

a. the parent has failed to correct the condition which led to the deprived adjudication of the child, and

b. the parent has been given at least three (3) months to correct the condition.

[3] The June 10, 2009 Second Amended Petition set forth the following conditions which led to the adjudication of the child's deprived status:

That the children do not have the proper parental care and supervision necessary for their physical emotional and mental well-being;