Carillo v. Moran
[…] The trial justice ruled that the results of the benzidine test were admissible into evidence because the test was performed incident to a valid arrest. On direct appeal, we affirmed that ruling, State v. Carillo, 407 A.2d at 495, and went on to say that we believed the test was reasonable. Id. 407 A.2d at 496.

It is clear that the question of whether or not the benzidine test violated Carillo's rights under the Fourth Amendment has been finally adjudicated against him. Section 10-9.1-8 of the Postconviction Relief Act provides that "[a]ny ground finally adjudicated * * * or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or!in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application * * *." We think the language of this statute and the principles of res judicata preclude Carillo from raising this issue again in a postconviction-relief proceeding simply because he has formulated a new theory of Fourth Amendment violation.