In Re the Marriage of Sager
[…] Pointing out the increase between the total debt Ex-wife claimed in her Contempt Application, $14,175.94, and the trial court's $20,171.36 total purge fee, Ex-husband further argues the amount of each obligation alleged in her Contempt Application that became due and owing after the application was filed should not have been included in the purge fee. We agree with both arguments.

¶ 29 Title 21 O.S.2001 § 567 requires "the party charged with contempt shall be notified in writing of the accusation and have a reasonable time for defense." Due process requires that an individual charged with indirect contempt be given full and complete notification and a reasonable opportunity to meet the charges. 17 C.J.S. Contempt, § 78. A trial court is without power or authority to hold a defendant guilty for indirect contempt based upon an