In Re the Marriage of Sager
[…] Strong v. Laubach, 2004 OK 21, 89 P.3d 1066.

¶ 19 We first note that the term "collection" is not specifically defined in Title 43 or in § 118, and our research reveals no published Oklahoma cases interpreting the statutory language at issue since its addition to § 118 in 1999.[10] According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1986 Edition) p. 444, "collection" means "the act of collecting," and "collect" means "to claim and receive payment or fair recompense" and "to present as due and receive payment for." *96 The latter term also appears in another statute, 43 O.S.2001 § 137.

¶ 20 As relevant here, § 137(A)(1), which had its origin as 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 1291, still provides:

A. Any payment or installment of child support ordered pursuant to any order, judgment, or decree of the district court. . . is, on or after the date it becomes past due, a judgment by operation of law. Judgments for past due support shall:
(1) have the full force and effect of any other judgment of this state, including the ability to be enforced by any method available under the laws of this state to enforce and collect money judgments." (Emphasis added.)

Also since 1987, § 137(B)(2) has provided "[a]n order that provides for payment of child support, if willfully disobeyed, may be enforced by indirect civil contempt proceedings, notwithstanding that the support payment is a judgment on and after the date it becomes past due." (Emphasis added.)