State Ex Rel. Sheridan v. Hudson
[…] Section 89.080 of the Act reads, in part:

"Such local legislative body shall provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment, and in the regulations and restrictions adopted pursuant to the authority of sections 89.010 to 89.140 may provide that the said board of adjustment may determine and vary their application in harmony with their general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained."

Section 89.090 specifies the board's powers, including the following:

"(3) In passing upon appeals, where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in the way of carryout the strict letter of such ordinance, to vary or modify the application of any of the regulations or provisions of such ordinance relating to the use, construction or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land so that the spirit of the ordinance shall *427 be observed, public safety and welfare secured and substantial justice done."

In accordance with Sections 89.080 and 89.090 the zoning ordinance of Normandy, in Article XIII, creates a Board of Adjustment and empowers it to hear and decide appeals from an administrative official. Paragraph 7 of Section 4 of that article clothes the Board with the following power: