ITT Commercial Finance Corp. v. Madisonville Recapping Co.
[…] On April 20, 1988, the special commissioner issued his findings of fact and conclusions of law. The special commissioner concluded that Madisonville Recapping and Watson Brothers had properly perfected their liens and these liens took priority over the appellant's alleged security interest. The special commissioner's findings and conclusions were sustained by the trial court on August 24, 1988.

The appellant first argues that Madisonville Recapping did not have a valid lien.

The lien statement relied upon by the special commissioner was filed by Madisonville Recapping in Webster County. KRS 376.440 requires the lien statement to be filed in the county "in which the owner of the equipment, machine, machinery or motor resides," unless the owner is a non-resident, then the lien statement must be filed in the county where the equipment or machinery is being kept or used.