Ernest Renda Contracting Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] Examination of the certificates submitted by Taxpayer reveals that none include listings of the specific items of property for which exemption is sought, and, hence, none fulfill the statutory requirement that they be *340 "complete and regular" in their form. We need not address, therefore, the effect of properly completed exemption certificates, since none are present in the instant case.

Taxpayer's final contention is that penalties assessed against it, under 72 P.S. § 7266, should be abated pursuant to 72 P.S. § 7269, which provides that penalties "may be waived or abated, in whole or in part, where the petitioner has established that he has acted in good faith, without negligence and with no intent to defraud." Although adjustments in the penalties assessed may be required in view of our holding that certain items held taxable by the court below were properly subject to the public utility exclusion, a complete waiver of the penalties is not required.