SANITARY SEWER AUTHORITY OF the BOROUGH OF SHICKSHINNY, Appellee,
[…] The trial court stated further that the real issue in the instant case is whether, after a common pleas suit has been filed, the court is required to divest itself of jurisdiction in order to enforce an arbitration agreement. The court reasoned that it has jurisdiction over the dispute even though a valid arbitration agreement exists, and since time and effort have already been consumed in the common pleas action, the arbitration proceedings should be stayed. We disagree with both the reasoning and the result reached by the trial court.
First, it is clear that the application of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(b), set forth in full, supra, is not limited to situations where a common pleas action has not already been instituted. Subsection c of Section 7304 provides:
(c) Venue. If a controversy alleged to be or not to be referable to arbitration under the agreement is also involved in an action or proceeding pending in a court having jurisdiction to compel or stay arbitration the application shall be made to that court. . . .
(Emphasis added). Section § 7304(b), which states that "the court may stay an arbitration on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate," applies in cases where the *212 litigation in progress is limited to the arbitration, as well as in cases where a common pleas suit has been instituted prior to the arbitration request.