City of Auburn v. Gauntt
[…] ¶ 11 Additionally, as Gauntt points out, had the legislature intended to grant such authority to municipal courts created under chapter 3.50 RCW, which applies to cities such as Auburn with a population less than 400,000,[16] it would have expressly done so. In fact, it has done so for municipal courts created under chapter 35.20 RCW, which applies to cities with populations over 400,000.[17] Under RCW 35.20.250, such municipal courts "shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court and district court in all civil and criminal matters," and this has been held to include all misdemeanor violations of state law, regardless of whether a city has an ordinance expressly granting municipal court jurisdiction over state crimes.[18] But there is no comparable provision under chapter 3.50 RCW, the statute under which Auburn's Municipal