City of Auburn v. Gauntt
[…] The City asserts that RCW 39.34.180 gives the City the authority to prosecute any misdemeanor committed within its jurisdiction, whether charged under state or city law. We disagree.

¶ 7 Municipal courts are creatures of the legislature.[3] As a court of limited jurisdiction, a municipal court may exercise only the jurisdiction affirmatively granted by the legislature, which has the sole authority to define the jurisdiction of such courts.[4] RCW 3.50.020 defines the jurisdiction of municipal courts and provides:

The municipal court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over traffic infractions arising under city ordinances and exclusive original criminal jurisdiction of all violations of city ordinances duly adopted by the city and shall have original jurisdiction of all other actions brought to enforce or recover license penalties or forfeitures declared or given by such ordinances or by state statutes. A hosting jurisdiction shall have exclusive original criminal and other jurisdiction as described in this section for all matters filed by a contracting city. The municipal court shall also have the jurisdiction as conferred by statute. The municipal court is empowered to forfeit cash bail or bail bonds and issue execution thereon; and in general to hear and determine all causes, civil or criminal, including traffic infractions, arising under such ordinances and to pronounce judgment in accordance therewith. A municipal court participating in the program established by the administrative office of the courts pursuant to RCW 2.56.160 shall have jurisdiction to take recognizance, approve bail, and arraign defendants held within its jurisdiction on warrants issued by any court of limited jurisdiction participating in the program.

Thus, the municipal court has jurisdiction over criminal actions arising under the city code and "as conferred by state statute."