In Re City of Wharton
[…] [7] See First Heights Bank, FSB v. Gutierrez, 852 S.W.2d 596, 621-22 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied) (holding that, after original judge recused himself and assigned judge was disqualified by section 74.053 objection, another local district judge was authorized to transfer the case to his own court for trial).

[8] See Starnes v. Holloway, 779 S.W.2d 86, 93 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1989, writ denied) (rejecting argument that, following assignment of retired judge by presiding judge, case could not be transferred to the court of another judge).

[9] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.059(a) (Vernon 1988) ("A judge assigned under the provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.").

[10] As a practical matter, this result would also largely circumvent the right to object to assignments of local elected judges. Such an abrogation of that statutory right should be decided by the Legislature, not the courts.