In Re City of Wharton
[…] We therefore hold that the transfer of the case to respondent's court did not supersede the assignment for purposes of section 74.053 and that respondent abused his discretion by not sustaining relator's objection to his assignment under that section. Accordingly, we conditionally grant relator's petition for writ of mandamus and instruct the clerk to issue it only if respondent fails to disqualify himself from the case.

NOTES

[1] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.056(a) (Vernon 1988) ("a presiding judge from time to time shall assign the judges of the administrative region to hold special or regular terms of court in any county of the administrative region to try cases and dispose of accumulated business."); id. § 74.054(a)(1) (judges who may be assigned by the presiding judge under Chapter 74 of the Government Code include regular district court judges).