In Re City of Wharton
[…] [3] See also In re Union Pac. Resources Co., 969 S.W.2d 427, 428 (1998). Similarly, when a timely filed objection to an assigned judge is improperly overruled, the judge's subsequent orders are void and the objecting party is entitled to mandamus relief to have them withdrawn. See Dunn v. Street, 938 S.W.2d 33, 35 (Tex.1997). In this case, relator requested that respondent's February 3 order be stayed but not that it be withdrawn.

[4] Section 74.053 provides:

(a) When a judge is assigned under this chapter the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard in whole or part by the assigned judge.

(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.

(c) An objection under this section must be filed before the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, over which the assigned judge is to preside.

(d) A former judge or justice who was not a retired judge may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.053 (Vernon Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).

[5] See Ramey v. Littlejohn, 803 S.W.2d 872, 873 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1991, no writ) (holding that section 74.053(b) applies to assignments of local elected judges).