Robert J. HENRICHS, Appellant,
[…] As with other business management decisions, the determination to retire a partner properly lies with the judgment and control of the general partners. Necessarily, such a decision is predicated upon the weighing and balancing of disparate considerations to which the court does not have access. Absent bad faith, breach of fiduciary duty, or acts contrary to public *538 policy, we will not interfere with the management decisions of the firm.[[22]]
Six years after Betz, the legislature adopted a revised corporations code based on the Model Business Corporations Act (MBCA).[23] One provision, AS 10.06.450(b), requires that in performing their duties, directors must exercise "the care ... that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."
2. The common law business judgment rule was not modified by statute.
In Shields v. Cape Fox Corp., we stated that "[t]he business judgment rule is set out in AS 10.06.450(b)" of the revised corporate code,[24] a statement that Henrichs urges us to reconsider.