Robert J. HENRICHS, Appellant,
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
A. Even If Refusing To Repeat The Statutory "Reliance On Counsel" Language In Successive Jury Instructions Was Error, It Was Harmless.
Henrichs argues that it was error to fail to instruct the jury on the statutory "safe harbor" *536 defense[10] in AS 10.06.450(b).[11] This argument focuses on two jury instructions, # 13 and # 14. Instruction # 13 was entitled, "Breach of Fiduciary Duty," and it was patterned on AS 10.06.450(b). It included the statement "[a]n officer is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, prepared or presented by counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the officer reasonably believes to be within the person's professional or expert competence." Instruction # 14 was entitled "Breach of Fiduciary Duty_Misleading Proxy." Instruction # 14 focused on the late-bird proxy solicitation letter and explained that "Chugach claims that one way that Henrichs breached his fiduciary duty was by authorizing a false and misleading proxy solicitation."