Robert J. HENRICHS, Appellant,
[…] There, a director was accused of conversion, of actively covering up the misconduct of employees, and of retaliating against two directors by campaigning to unseat them for inquiring into irregularities and potential employee misconduct at the corporation's store. Shields, 42 P.3d at 1085; see also Martinez v. Cape Fox Corp., 113 P.3d 1226, 1228 (Alaska 2005). We have never held that the business judgment rule insulates directors from personal liability for this type of volitional and egregious misconduct.
[30] Betz v. Chena Hot Springs Group, 657 P.2d 831, 835 (Alaska 1982).
[31] AS 10.06.463 provides:
The superior court may, at the suit of the board or the shareholders holding at least 10 percent of the number of outstanding shares of any class, remove from office a director for fraudulent or dishonest acts, gross neglect of duty, or gross abuse of authority or discretion with reference to the corporation and may bar from reelection a director removed in that manner for a period prescribed by the court.
The corporation shall be made a party to the suit.
[32] See Shields, 42 P.3d at 1092; Vinson v. Hamilton, 854 P.2d 733, 737 (Alaska 1993) (money damage claims are legal in nature).
[33] See Shields, 42 P.3d at 1092 (claims of conversion, negligence, and breach of fiduciary duty are not equitable where plaintiff seeks money damages).