Robert J. HENRICHS, Appellant,
[…] [3] Dugan v. Atlanta Cas. Cos., 113 P.3d 652, 654 (Alaska 2005).
[4] In re Protective Proceedings of W.A., 193 P.3d 743, 748 (Alaska 2008).
[5] Martinez v. Cape Fox Corp., 113 P.3d 1226, 1229 (Alaska 2005).
[6] City of Kodiak v. Samaniego, 83 P.3d 1077, 1082 (Alaska 2004).
[7] State v. Carpenter, 171 P.3d 41, 54 (Alaska 2007).
[8] City of Kodiak, 83 P.3d at 1082 (internal quotation marks omitted).
[9] Id.
[10] Henrichs refers to the statutory defense as a "safe harbor" defense. We refer to it as the "reliance on counsel" defense because this more closely tracks the language used in AS 10.06.450(b).
[11] AS 10.06.450(b) states in relevant part:
A director shall perform the duties of a director, including duties as a member of a committee of the board on which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care, including reasonable inquiry, that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. Except as provided in (c) of this section, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by... (2) counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters that the director reasonably believes to be within the person's professional or expert competence. ...
(Emphasis added.) AS 10.06.483(e) has similar language regarding a corporate officer's ability to rely on advice of counsel.
[12] Lynden Inc. v. Walker, 30 P.3d 609, 617 (Alaska 2001) (internal citations omitted).