Silvera v. State
[…] [46] Roark, 758 P.2d at 647.

[47] Bossie v. State, 835 P.2d 1257, 1258 (Alaska App.1992); see also Lloyd v. State, 672 P.2d 152, 154-55 (Alaska App. 1983); AS 12.55.165.

[48] Lloyd, 672 P.2d at 155.

[49] State v. Chaney, 477 P.2d 441, 444 (Alaska 1970).

[50] Boerma v. State, 843 P.2d 1246, 1248 (Alaska App.1992); Lepley v. State, 807 P.2d 1095, 1099-1100 (Alaska App. 1991).

[51] Lepley, 807 P.2d at 1100 (quoting Kirby v. State, 748 P.2d 757, 766 (Alaska App. 1987)).

[52] Under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), "any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable." An aggravated felony is defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) as "a crime of violence ... for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year."