Diaz v. Reno
[…] He has not alleged any personal involvement. See Gossmeyer v. McDonald, 128 F.3d 481, 494 (7th Cir.1997) ("In order to state a cause of action under Bivens, the plaintiff must allege facts which show that the individual defendant was personally involved in the deprivation of the plaintiff's constitutional rights").

[3] 8 C.F.R. § 235.3, in relevant part, sets out the procedures that the INS must follow before removing a person from this country. Mr. Diaz was removed in expedited proceedings pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 235.3.

[4] 8 U.S.C. § 1329, as amended by the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, provides in relevant part that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter."

[5] The defendants also argue that I lack subject matter jurisdiction over Mr.