Robert J. EMERY, Sr., Administrator of the Estate of Robert J. Emery, Jr., Deceased
[…] Marcella's and Mr. Polizzi's testimony, characterizing it as "out of the whole cloth." Slip op. at 3. We shall not disturb that finding. Rogers v. Hammett, 229 Pa.Super. 6, 323 A.2d 394 (1974).
Appellant argues nevertheless that it is entitled to keep the downpayments appellee's son made, and also, to recover damages in the amount of $12,000, this representing the difference between the purchase price of the Pacer Corvette ($25,000) and its market value as of the date appellee sought to cancel the contract (which appellants say was $13,000). This argument turns upon 13 Pa.C.S. § 2613, which provides:
When the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer . . . then
(a) if the loss is total the contract is avoided;
. . . .
Id.
White and Summers have described Section 2-613 of the Uniform Commercial Code, on which 13 Pa.C.S. § 2613 is based, as follows: