Robert J. EMERY, Sr., Administrator of the Estate of Robert J. Emery, Jr., Deceased
[…] Barbarossa is not in point for it arose under Section 2-615, not Section 2-613, of the Uniform Commercial Code.
[4] The trial court held that risk of loss had not passed to appellee because appellant was holding the automobile as a bailee and the conditions of 13 Pa.C.S. § 2509(b) had not been met. Majority slip op. of trial court, at 4. We do not believe that appellant was a bailee, for it was holding the automobile not for the benefit of appellee's son, but to assure payment. We nevertheless agree with the trial court that risk of loss had not passed, but we base that conclusion on 13 Pa.C.S. § 2509(c) ("In any case not within subsection (a) or (b), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant . . .").
[5] In thus concluding that the requirements of Section 2613 have been satisfied, we have not overlooked the statement, quoted on pages 440-441, supra, by White and Summers that Section 2613 "has no application" to the "usual sale" of "garden variety goods."