General Accident Insurance Co., Appellant
[…] Commw. 570, 527 A.2d 211 (1987).
General Accident asserts that the Judicial Code's immunity provision does not preclude contribution to an *530 insurer obligated to indemnify its insured for losses caused jointly by a municipality and an uninsured motorist. Specifically, General Accident contends that it stands in the shoes of the uninsured motorist, on whose behalf it paid uninsured motorist benefits to its policy-holder. Hence, it claims entitlement to contribution from the City, under both the Uninsured Motorist Act[2] and the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-feasors Act.[3] We disagree.
Section 8553(d) of the Judicial Code provides:
(d) Insurance Benefits If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under subsection (c), the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.
This section limits recovery by a claimant-insured where a collateral source of benefits exists; it requires that the claimant's insurance benefits be deducted from the damages for which the municipality would otherwise be liable. Gubernick v. City of Philadelphia, 85 Pa.