Boscia v. Sharples
[…] See United Lending Corp. v. City of Providence, 827 A.2d 626, 631 n. 9 (R.I.2003).

[4] The plaintiff also asserts that the photographs were relevant to refute defendants' statements at trial that the collision was only a minor "bump." The plaintiff failed to raise this objection at trial and, therefore, this issue is not properly before the Court.

[5] General Laws 1956 § 9-19-27 provides in pertinent part:

"Evidence of charges for medical and hospital services and for prescriptions and orthopedic appliances — Evidence required from hospital medical records. — (a) In any proceeding commenced in any court, commission, or agency, an itemized bill and reports * * * relating to medical, dental, hospital services, prescriptions, or orthopedic appliances rendered to or prescribed for a person injured, and/or any report of any examination of the injured person, including, but not limited to, hospital medical records subscribed and sworn to under the penalties of perjury by the physician, dentist, or authorized agent of the hospital rendering the services * * * shall be admissible as evidence of the fair and reasonable charge for the services and/or the necessity of the services or treatment, the diagnosis of the physician or dentist, the prognosis of the physician or dentist; the opinion of the physician or dentist as to proximate cause of the condition so diagnosed, and the opinion of the physician or dentist as to disability or incapacity, if any, proximately resulting from the condition so diagnosed; and, provided, further, that written notice of the intention to offer the bill or report as such evidence, together with a copy thereof, has been given to the opposing party or parties, or to his or her or their attorneys, by mailing the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than ten (10) days before the introduction of the bill or report into evidence, and that an affidavit of the notice and the return receipt is filed with the clerk of the court forthwith after the receipt has been returned." (Emphasis added.)

[6] Rule 803(6) of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence provides in pertinent part: