Foxworth Ex Rel. Estate of Durden v. Kia Motors
[…] NOTES

[1] See Case No. 5:04cv90 docs. 4, 5, 12, 13, 53-57, 62, 64; and Case No. 5:04cv122/MCR docs. 5, 6. See also Case No. 5:04cv90 docs. 6, 14, 20, 21; and Case No. 5:04cv122/MCR doc. 7.

[2] See Case No. 5:04cv90 docs. 22, 23, 27-30, 33, 59, 60, 67, 68; and Case No. 5:04cv122/MCR docs. 12-15.

[3] The record reflects that Kia Corporation is headquartered in Korea and that Kia America is headquartered in California. Emerald Auto is located in Houston County, Alabama, where Plaintiffs initially brought their actions against Defendants.

[4] Section 6-5-430 provides:

Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.