UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] Defendants argue that adopting plaintiff's argument renders personal liability possible with no limitations period. Again, the Court disagrees.
The court in Degroft noted that the statute of limitation applicable to the personal liability provision is not the ten-year period, but rather the [at the time Degroft was decided] six-year period provided in 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a). That statute, which deals with collection after assessment, in turn provides that its limitation period is applicable "[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation property applicable thereto...." (emphasis added). Plaintiff does not address the source of this additional limitation period.