Thomas HORN, et al. Plaintiffs,
[…] I consider the facts and the conclusions of law determinative for my purposes. I will review here general valuation principles, and then turn to their specific application in this case.
A. Applicable principles of valuation and review
Without recounting the entire case, I briefly note the legal background of the valuation issue at hand. The governing statutes in this case provide an exemption from otherwise prohibited sales of employer securities to employee stock ownership plans "if such acquisition ... is for adequate consideration." 29 U.S.C. § 1108(e). In the case of nonmarketable securities, as is the case here with USCC stock, Department of Labor regulations specify that "adequate consideration means ... a price not less favorable to the plan than the price determined under section 3(18) of the Act." 29 C.F.R. § 2550.408e(d)(2).