Wood v. State
[…] State v. Baldwin, 289 Md. 635, 639, 426 A.2d 916 (1981); State v. Bailey, 289 Md. 143, 151-152, 422 A.2d 1021 (1980); State v. Mayes, 284 Md. 625, 628, 399 A.2d 597 (1979). The Maryland Legislature, however, has made some of the provisions of the State act more restrictive than the federal law. See, e.g., State v. Baldwin, supra; Gilbert, A Diagnosis, Dissection, and Prognosis of Maryland's New Wiretap and Electronic Surveillance Law, 8 U. Balt. L. Rev. 183 (1979).[5]

The issue before us is whether the Maryland Legislature, in enacting § 10-405, intended to permit illegally obtained communications to be used to impeach the testimony of a witness. The statute declares that "no part of the contents of *584 the communication [intercepted in violation of its provisions] and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial...." We cannot assume, in the face of these clear and unambiguous words, that notwithstanding their clear import the Legislature intended to adopt what Caron indicates was the intention of the Congress to permit communications illegally obtained under § 2515 to be utilized to impeach witnesses.