Wood v. State
[…] Michael R. Malloy, Assistant Public Defender, with whom was Alan H. Murrell, Public Defender, on the brief, for appellant.

Deborah K. Handel, Assistant Attorney General, with whom was Stephen H. Sachs, Attorney General, on the brief, for appellee.

MURPHY, C.J., delivered the opinion of the Court.

*580 We granted certiorari in this case prior to decision by the Court of Special Appeals to determine whether an illegally obtained tape recording is admissible in evidence for purposes of impeachment under Maryland Code (1974, 1980 Repl. Vol.), § 10-405 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides:

"Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of this State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this subtitle."

I

The pertinent facts are as follows: on April 17, 1980, the appellant Wood was observed surreptitiously entering an apartment leased by William Watkins. The police responded to a call from one of Watkins' neighbors and discovered Wood inside the apartment.