Faulder v. Texas Bd. of Pardons and Paroles
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 508.047 (West 1998), or (2) meeting by telephone conference, see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.124 (West Supp.1999). On the other hand, the Board argues that sections 508.047 and 551.124 permit a third option—not meeting at all.

Section 508.047 expressly provides that the Board does not have to meet as a body in addressing clemency matters: "The members of the board are not required to meet as a body to perform the members' duties in clemency matters." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.047(b). "Meeting" is defined as "a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(4) (West 1994). The Act defines "deliberation" as "a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(2) (West 1994) (emphasis added). Thus, the express language of these sections clearly indicates that the statute permits, but does not require, the Board members to meet face-to-face as a body to determine clemency matters.