Faulder v. Texas Bd. of Pardons and Paroles
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.047(b). "Meeting" is defined as "a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(4) (West 1994). The Act defines "deliberation" as "a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.001(2) (West 1994) (emphasis added). Thus, the express language of these sections clearly indicates that the statute permits, but does not require, the Board members to meet face-to-face as a body to determine clemency matters.

Section 551.124 provides that "the board may hold a hearing on clemency matters by telephone conference call." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.124. The permissive language of this statute grants the Board another option quite different than just meeting as a body. If the Board decides to hold a hearing on clemency matters, section 551.124 allows the hearing to be held by telephone conference.