Faulder v. Texas Bd. of Pardons and Paroles
[…] Because the Board does not have to meet, the individual members can perform their duties in clemency matters separately. Therefore, the supreme court's holding in Webster is inapplicable in the instant case. The contention raised in issue two is overruled.

The third and final issue raised by appellants challenges the Board's failure to provide reasons for recommending or not recommending clemency. Appellants assert that the Board's failure to provide reasons for its decisions on clemency petitions violates Article IV, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution. Article IV, Section 11 provides that the Board shall be required *947 "to keep record of its actions and the reasons for its actions." Tex. Const. art. IV, § 11(a). It further empowers the Governor to grant clemency to a convicted offender on the recommendation and advice of the Board. Id. § 11(b).