Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] The extent of the amount constituting the dividend is determined by reference to Section 316.

*464 Section 331 concerns gain or loss in liquidations and treats such gain or loss as an exchange. It specifically states that Section 301 shall not apply here. This is obvious since Section 301 applies except where otherwise provided, and it is otherwise provided in Section 331.

Section 316 defines a dividend for "income tax" purposes, and the last sentence of Section 316(a) reads: "To the extent that any distribution is, under any provision of this subchapter, treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies, such distribution shall be treated as a distribution of property for purposes of this subsection." (Emphasis added.) Section 316 in its definition of a dividend contains the following language: "* * * the term `dividend' means any distribution of property * * * (1) out of its earnings and profits * * *." (Emphasis added.)