Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] The limitation regarding deductibility is "the extent that such losses could not have been availed of by such corporation as net loss or net operating loss * * *." In Section (d), "net loss" or "net operating loss" is determined "in accordance with the provisions of subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, or the Revenue Act, and pursuant to the provisions of consolidated returns regulations applicable to the period; * * *." The term "net loss" is designated as "net operating loss" under the 1954 Revenue Code and Section 172(c), 26 U.S.C.A. § 172(c), defines the term as "the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income." Section 172 concerns the general subject of "net operating loss deduction" and capital losses could never qualify for such deduction treatment in a corporate situation. Thus, the limitation provision in Section 34 could never apply to capital losses.