Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] Statutes

The relevant portions of the pertinent sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are as follows:

"§ 301. Distributions of property
"(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a distribution of property (as defined in section 317(a)) made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in subsection (c).
"(b) Amount distributed.—
"(1) General rule.—For purposes of this section, the amount of any distribution shall be—
"(A) Noncorporate distributees. —If the shareholder is not a corporation, the amount of money received, plus the fair market value of the other property received.