Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] "§ 1502. Regulations
"The Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability."

Section 1503(a) of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1503(a), provides in part as follows:

"In any case in which a consolidated return is made or is required to be made, the tax shall be determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted in accordance with the regulations under section 1502 prescribed prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return; * * *."

Section 1.1502-1(d) of the Cons. Ret. Regulations provides: