Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] Ret. Regulations and that it is a well-established principle of statutory construction that a general provision of law must always give way to a specific provision dealing with the same subject matter.

7. The Ilfeld case, supra, and other citations of the defendant have no application to the instant case.

In regard to the character of the Consolidated Return Regulations, the defendant writes: "The Consolidated Return Regulations are legislative in character and do govern the determination of this question." (Reply Brief, p. 17.)

Section 1502 of the 1954 Code provides:

"§ 1502. Regulations
"The Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability."

Section 1503(a) of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1503(a), provides in part as follows: