Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] It does not follow, as defendant contends, that a finding that the term "dividends" in Section 902(a) includes a liquidating distribution would automatically require a finding that liquidating distributions are likewise included in Section 243(a).

Section 201(a) of the 1921 Act defined the term "dividend" as follows:

"* * * The term `dividend' * * * means any distribution made by a corporation to its shareholders * * * out of its earnings or profits accumulated since February 28, 1913 * * *."

Section 316(a) of the 1954 Act is as follows:

"* * * the term `dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders—
"(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, * * *."[1]

The 1921 Act provided no special treatment of either partial or complete liquidations. However, Article 1545 of the Treasury Department's Regulation 62 adopted under the 1921 Act provided as follows: