Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] "(1) Noncorporate distributees.— If the shareholder is not a corporation, the fair market value of such property.
"(2) Corporate distributees.—If the shareholder is a corporation, whichever of the following is the lesser:
"(A) the fair market value of such property; or
"(B) the adjusted basis (in the hands of the distributing corporation immediately before the distribution) of such property, increased in the amount of gain to the distributing corporation which is recognized under subsection (b) or (c) of section 311."
"§ 316. Dividend defined
"(a) General rule.—For purposes of this subtitle, the term `dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders—
"(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or
"(2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made. Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, every distribution is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof, and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits. To the extent that any distribution is, under any provision of this subchapter, treated as a distribution of property to which section 301 applies, such distribution shall be treated as a distribution of property for purposes of this subsection."
"§ 331. Gain or loss to shareholders in corporate liquidations
"(a) General rule.—
"(1) Complete liquidations.— Amounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock.