Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] "§ 904. Limitation on credit
"(a) Limitation.—The amount of the credit in respect of the tax paid or accrued to any country shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources within such country (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year."

Positions of Parties