Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] (a) Domestic corporations are allowed by Section 901 a credit against their United States income tax (i) for all foreign taxes paid or accrued by them during the year and (ii) for foreign income taxes which under Section 902(a) are deemed to have been paid or accrued by them during such year, subject only to the limitations contained in Section 904.

(b) Section 902(a) refers to the receipt of "dividends in any taxable year" as a basis for the "deemed to be paid credit" of this section.

(c) Section 316 defines the term "dividend" for the purposes of this subtitle (which includes Sections 901-904) to mean "any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders—(1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913."