Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] (See stipulation dated May 17, 1961.)

The second issue presented is whether Automatic's basis for its stock in Panco must be adjusted downward[4] to the extent of capital losses realized by Panco, and availed of in the consolidated return, for the purpose of determining Automatic's loss on the sale of Panco stock in 1954.

Treasury Regulations

The relevant provisions of the Regulations under the 1954 Code are as follows:

Treas. Reg., 26 C.F.R. 1.1016-6, promulgated under Section 1016 of the 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 1016, specifically provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Adjustment must always be made to eliminate double deductions or their equivalent. Thus, in the case of the stock of a subsidiary company, the basis thereof must be properly adjusted for the amount of the subsidiary company's losses for the years in which consolidated returns were made."

Treas. Reg., 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-34, specifically provides:

"Sale of stock; basis for determining gain or loss.
*472 "(a) Scope of section.