Associated Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] "§ 331. Gain or loss to shareholders in corporate liquidations
"(a) General rule.—
"(1) Complete liquidations.— Amounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock.
"(2) Partial liquidations.— Amounts distributed in partial liquidation of a corporation (as defined in section 346) shall be treated as in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.
"(b) Nonapplication of section 301.—Section 301 (relating to effects on shareholder of distributions of property) shall not apply to any distribution of property in partial or complete liquidation."
"§ 901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States
"(a) Allowance of credit.—If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart, the tax imposed by this chapter shall, subject to the limitation of section 904, be credited with the amounts provided in the applicable paragraph of subsection (b) plus, in the case of a corporation, the taxes deemed to have been paid under section 902. Such choice may be made or changed at any time prior to the expiration of the period prescribed for making a claim for credit or refund of the tax against which the credit is allowable. *457 The credit shall not be allowed against the tax imposed by section 531 (relating to the tax on accumulated earnings), against the additional tax imposed for the taxable year under section 1333 (relating to war loss recoveries), or against the personal holding company tax imposed by section 541.