United States v. Fox
[…] Just three days before he initially informed McGraw about the appearance of child pornography on the computer, Fox had transmitted two of these images over the Internet, each of which depicts a young girl in a state of undress, one bearing the comment “Here’s my 15-year-old-niece, Sky” and the other bearing the comment “Here’s another of Poppy.” In May 1999, a grand jury returned an indictment against Fox charging him with one count of knowingly receiving child pornography via computer in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A. This statute subjects to criminal penalties “any person who knowingly receives or distributes any child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer[.]” The term “child pornography,” in turn, is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8) as any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture . . . where (A) the production of such visual 3 depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in