FLAT SHOALS LAND HOLDING, LLC et al.
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's denial of appellants' motion to dismiss the Bank's petition.
Judgment affirmed.
SMITH, P.J., and ADAMS, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] In order to seek a deficiency judgment following a foreclosure sale, OCGA § 44-14-161(a) requires that "the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon."
[2] Nash v. Compass Bank, 296 Ga.App. 874, 875, 676 S.E.2d 28 (2009); Wilson v. Prudential Indus. Properties, 276 Ga.App. 180-181(1), 622 S.E.2d 890 (2005).
[3] (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Wilson, supra at 181(1), 622 S.E.2d 890.