Clarence JAMES
[…] "(1) The provisions of this section apply only to a claim for:
"(i) Damages for personal injury;
"(ii) Medical, hospital, or disability benefits under §§ 19-505 and 19-506 of the Insurance Article;
"(iii) First party motor vehicle benefits under §§ 19-509 and 19-510 of the Insurance Article; and
"(iv) First party health insurance benefits."
By 1999, ch. 433, a new subsection (2) was added to § 10-104(b). It provided:
"(2) This section does not apply to an action for damages filed under Title 3, Subtitle 2A of this article."
[3] Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Replacement Volume) § 4-401 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, as relevant, provides that "the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in:
"(1) An action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed $25,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs, and attorney's fees if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract."
[4] The petitioner filed suit in the District Court and demanded the maximum amount of damages that that court permitted. He did not amend his ad damnum clause when the respondent prayed a jury trial, removing the case to the Circuit Court.