In Re Devone S.
[…] DCYF removed Devone from his parent's home in May 1996. After reviewing the evidence, the trial justice found that with one exception in July 1997, respondent had never contacted DCYF nor requested visitation with his child. This finding represented a periodsignificantly greater than the six-month statutory limit. We are therefore satisfied that DCYF established, by clear and convincing evidence, a prima facie case of abandonment.

We are equally satisfied that the evidence in the record supports the trial justice's finding of unfitness. Section 15-7-7(a)(2) provides: "The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously detrimental to the child * * *." In addition, § 15-7-7(a)(2) sets forth a non-exclusive list of conduct or conditions to be considered by the court when determining the unfitness of a parent.[7] Here, the court *1272 was presented with a plethora of examples of conduct and circumstances that the court foundwere seriously