In Re Devone S.
[…] Jean was considering a direct-consent adoption, but the record is unclear about whether that has occurred.

[5] Dolan testified that she did not immediately arrange for another visit with respondent because she did not have her appointment book. She also said that she was not permitted to call the ACI to set up another visit.

[6] According to Logan, "Evaluation Stage One" is a community-based halfway house that provides group counseling and urine tests, and assists members in maintaining their sobriety during their reintegration into the community.

[7] General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(2)(i)-(vii) provides:

"(i) Institutionalization of the parent, including imprisonment, of such a duration that renders it improbable for the parent to care for the child for an extended period of time;

"(ii) Conduct toward any child of a cruel or abusive nature;