DISABILITY ADVOCATES, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] [18] Joint Stip. ¶¶ 4-5.
[19] Id. ¶ 5.
[20] Id. ¶ 2.
[21] N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 461-a(2)(a). After each inspection, DOH issues an inspection report, and the facility is required to correct any violations or submit a plan of correction. (N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 486.2(h-j); Tr. 2998-3007 (Hart) (describing inspections).) OMH is also involved in the inspection process. See N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18, § 485.3(b) (1) (stating that OMH may participate in inspections); see infra note 648.
[22] Joint Stip. ¶ 5.
[23] N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 485.5(m)(1)(i).
[24] S-5 (N.Y.S OMH, 2004-2008 Statewide Comprehensive Plan for Mental Health Services) OMH 5999.
[25] Joint Stip. ¶¶ 20, 21.
[26] See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §§ 45.09(a), 45.10(a) (referring to adult homes in which "at least twenty-five percent or twenty-five residents, whichever is less, have at any time received or are receiving services from a mental hygiene provider which is licensed, operated or funded by the office of mental health, or the office of mental retardation and development disabilities").
[27] Tr. 1407-08 (Reilly).
[28] See Tr. 2985, 2996-96, 3042 (Hart); see also P-283 (2004, 2005, and 2006 DOH Census Reports) (listing, inter alia, each adult home's capacity and census, as well as the number and percentage of residents designated as "mental health").