Edward M. MAZUR, Jeffrey Bull and an unincorporated association; Citizens Against Tax Incremental Financing, Appellants
[…] (3) The decisions on agency business made by an agency.
(4) The vote taken by an agency on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order.
[8] "Deliberation" is defined by the Sunshine Act as "[t]he discussion of agency business held for the purpose of making a decision." 65 Pa.C.S. § 703.
[9] Act of July 3, 1986, P.L. 388, as amended, repealed by the Act of October 15, 1998, P.L. 729, formerly 65 P.S. §§ 217-286. The "agency" definition in the former Act is nearly identical to the "agency" definition in the current Sunshine Act.
[10] Section 5(a)(2) of the TIF Act, 53 P.S. § 6930.5(a)(2), provides:
Each affected municipality and school district shall designate a representative to meet with the authority to discuss the project plan and tax increment financing, and shall notify the authority of its designated representative. The authority shall meet with the designated representative to discuss the creation of the district, the boundaries of the district, development within the district, the tax increment that the municipality and school district would contribute to the tax increment fund, the exclusion of particular parcels of property from the district, tax collection for the district any other matter relevant to the proposed tax increment district.