Francis C. AHERN
[…] General laws 1956, § 12-7-1, authorizes a peace officer to "detain any person abroad whom he has reason to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime"; to make such inquiries of him as are prescribed in the act; and, when the disclosures made pursuant thereto are unsatisfactory, to detain him for further investigation which in time shall not exceed two hours. In Kavanagh v.