Bruce L. SMITH, and All Others Similarly Situated, Petitioners
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. V.
Article 1, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Except as hereinafter provided no person shall, for any indictable offense, be proceeded against criminally by information, except in cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the militia, when in actual service, in time of war or public danger, or by leave of the court for oppression or misdemeanor in office.