Bruce L. SMITH, and All Others Similarly Situated, Petitioners
[…] Pursuant to the Notary Public Law (Law),[1] the Secretary is authorized to appoint and commission notaries for terms of four years. On December 9, 2002, the General Assembly substantially amended the Law effective July 1, 2003. Under the amendment, Section 5(c) of the Law, 57 P.S. § 151(c), provides:
As a condition for the Secretary of the Commonwealth's issuance of a notary commission to an applicant not appointed to the office of notary public as of the effective date of this subsection, a notary applicant must complete at least three (3) hours of approved notary education within the six (6) month period immediately preceding their [sic] application.
The Secretary interpreted Section 5(c) of the Law to mean that those notaries who had been appointed as of the effective date of the amendment were not required to complete the education requirement to maintain their commissions. However, when these notaries applied for reappointment after the effective date of the amendment, the Secretary sought to enforce the education requirement. The Secretary refused to process applications for reappointment by notaries, previously commissioned as of July 1, 2003, without completion of the education requirement.
The Secretary's interpretation of the amendment was challenged in this Court. This Court rejected the challenge. Tritt v. Cortes, 836 A.2d 173 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003). However, on June 22, 2004, our Pennsylvania Supreme Court reversed. Tritt v. *384 Cortes, 578 Pa. 317, 851 A.2d 903 (2004). Our Pennsylvania Supreme Court determined that the amendment limited the education requirement to those applicants not appointed to the office of notary public as of the effective date.
Since the Supreme Court's decision, the Secretary has not required an applicant for reappointment, who was commissioned as of July 1, 2003, to meet the education requirement.