Ragin v. Royal Globe Insurance
[…] Therefore, principles governing statutory arbitration apply in the instant case. See, Runewicz v. Keystone Insurance Co., 476 Pa. 456, 383 A.2d 189 (1978); See also, Keeler v. Local I.B. of T., W. & H., 423 Pa. 353, 223 A.2d 724 (1966); Harwitz v. Selas Corp. of America, 406 Pa. 539, 178 A.2d 617 (1962). The Act of April 25, 1927 has since been repealed by the Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 501(l), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7301 et seq.

[5] Section 7302 applies to the instant case because Section 501(b) of Act of 1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, provides as follows:

(b) The provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2) (relating to special application) shall be applicable to any nonjudicial arbitration pursuant to:

(1) An agreement made prior to the effective date of this act which expressly provides that it shall be interpreted pursuant to the law of this Commonwealth and which expressly provides for statutory arbitration.

(2) An agreement heretofore or hereafter made which expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to the former provisions of the Act of April 25, 1927 (P.L. 381, No. 248), relating to statutory arbitration.