Brigham v. Lack
[…] T.C.A. §§ 4-5-223, — 224. The Circuit Court had no jurisdiction to entertain an action against the Department concerning the applicability of a statute within its primary jurisdiction.[1] On this ground, the mandatory injunction against the Department is void.

Second, with respect to the complaint against the Board of Paroles, the trial court erred in considering events subsequent to its decision to deny parole in this case. T.C.A. § 40-28-115(c) provides, "The action of the [parole] board in releasing prisoners shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done according to law." At most, the pleading could be viewed as a petition for common law writ of certiorari.[2]See Fallin v. Knox County Board of Commissioners, 656 S.W.2d 338 (Tenn. 1983) (zoning case filed under certiorari procedure reviewed as action for declaratory judgment).