FORT KNOX NATIONAL BANK, Appellant,
[…] We shall discuss this contention later in the opinion.
It has been mentioned that the note contained the acceleration clause upon the bank's feeling insecure. The Uniform Commercial Code deals with this basis for acceleration in KRS 355.1-208, as hereinbefore quoted.
It will be observed that the statute places the burden of establishing the lack of good faith upon the party against whom the acceleration power has been exercised. "Good faith" is a golden thread woven into the entire fabric of the Uniform Commercial Code. See KRS 355.1-203. "Good faith," as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, "means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." KRS 355.1-201(19).
By the terms of KRS 355.1-201(8) the "burden of establishing" any fact is said to mean "the burden of persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its non-existence." We construe the latter provision as requiring the submission to the jury of the issue of good faith unless the evidence relating to it is no more than a scintilla, or lacks probative value having fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men. James v.