NUNEZ-REYES v. HOLDER 6055
[…] to review the BIA’s determination that a controlled substance
conviction precludes immigration relief as a matter of law.”
Id. “Our review is limited to the actual grounds relied upon
by the BIA.” Id. If the BIA’s decision cannot be sustained
upon its reasoning, we must remand to allow the agency to
decide any issues remaining in the case. Id.
[1] In general, the FFOA permits federal courts to expunge
a federal conviction for simple possession of drugs if the
defendant has not previously been subject to an FFOA
expungement and successfully completes up to one year of
probation. 18 U.S.C. § 3607. The FFOA mandates that a suc-
cessfully expunged conviction “shall not be considered a con-
viction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability
imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other
purpose.” Id. § 3607(b). Interpreting that provision, we have
held that an alien has not been “convicted” if his or her fed-
eral conviction had been expunged under the provisions of the
FFOA and that equal protection requires us to treat the
expungement of a state conviction for simple possession in