NUNEZ-REYES v. HOLDER 6055
[…] cellation of removal. We grant the petition and remand for
further proceedings.
Nunez-Reyes entered the United States in 1992. In 2001, he
was charged in state court with one felony count of possession
of methamphetamine, in violation of California Health and
Safety Code section 11377(a), and one misdemeanor count of
being under the influence of methamphetamine, in violation
of California Health and Safety Code section 11550(a). He
pleaded guilty to both counts, but the state court eventually
6056 NUNEZ-REYES v. HOLDER
dismissed the charges under California Penal Code section
1210.1. Under that provision, the state court “shall . . . set
aside [the conviction] and . . . dismiss the indictment” if the
defendant successfully completes probation and other condi-
tions are met. Id. § 1210.1(e)(1). “[E]xcept as provided [in
other subsections], both the arrest and the conviction shall be
deemed never to have occurred.” Id.
In early 2002, the federal government issued a notice to
appear, charging Nunez-Reyes as removable. Nunez-Reyes
conceded removability but applied for adjustment of status
due to his marriage to a United States citizen and cancellation
of removal.