Ronald W. CARYE, Mirlaine Jeune and Charles A. Smith, Plaintiffs,
[…] Regulation Z provides the necessary content of disclosures:
For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable:
. . .
(m) Security interest. The fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or type. . . .
12 C.F.R. § 226.18. Regulation Z defines "security interest" as an "interest in property that secures performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by State or Federal law." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(25). Regulation Z, however, expressly excludes "incidental interests" from its definition of security interests. Id. Incidental interests include "interests in proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance proceeds . . ., premium rebates, or interests in after-acquired property." Id. The Official Commentary to Regulation Z explains that TILA prohibits the disclosure of incidental interests. 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I § 226.2(a)(25) ¶ 2.
C. Defendant's TILA Disclosure
The Rider states in relevant part: