Associated Industries of Missouri v. Director of Revenue
[…] The state law questions and the partial invalidity issue were also briefed to this Court on appeal from the initial trial court proceeding. Of course, when both the trial court and this Court upheld the statute, neither had to address the viability of § 144.748 upon a finding of partial invalidity. In any event, we hold that resolution of this issue is now proper.

III.

On the merits, our first point of reference is the severability statute, § 1.140, RSMo 1994, which states:

The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.