Associated Industries of Missouri v. Director of Revenue
[…] In view of the Supreme Court's ruling, § 144.748 is reduced to something similar to what had previously been rejected, a patchwork tax scheme in which some jurisdictions have a use tax, and some do not. We refuse to speculate that the General Assembly would have approved the statute as now limited, and therefore we must strike down the statute altogether.

On a different tack, the Director contends that no limiting language need be added to § 144.748 to conform it to the Supreme Court's holding because the statute, as written, already conforms. Section 144.748(1) and (2) incorporate the provisions of the general use tax as set out in §§ 144.600 to 144.745. Included within those sections is § 144.615(1), which provides an exemption for "[p]roperty, the storage, use, or consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution ... of the United States." According to the Director, the language of § 144.615(1) demonstrates that the General Assembly anticipated that the additional use tax may be unconstitutional under certain circumstances.